BC Breweries Win Big at the 2017 Canadian Brewing Awards

CBA_LOGO_Generic-resize.pngThe Canadian Brewing Awards is Canada’s national competition for judging the quality of Canadian manufactured beer. The Canadian Brewing Awards invites Canadian majority-owned breweries and cideries of all sizes to compete in a Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) sanctioned blind tasting determining the best beers and ciders in over 60 style categories.

The 15th annual Canadian Beer Awards gala was held on Saturday May 27 and BC breweries cleaned up, taking home 44 awards in 31 categories!

Mt Begbie Brewing Company did particularly well, winning the esteemed Brewery of the Year award, as well as gold in the German Style Kölsch and Cream Ale categories, and bronze in the Scotch Ale category.

Powell Brewing also did remarkably well, scoring gold in the American IPA Category, silver in both the English Bitter and Barrel-Aged Beer Categories, and bronze in the Brown Ale Category

Gold medals also went to Moon Under Water for their Potts Pils, Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co. for their Blacksnake Porter, R&B Brewing Inc. for their Red Devil pale ale, Off The Rail Brewing Co. for their Off The Rail Belt Up ESB, Strathcona Beer Company for their Strathcona British IPA, Trading Post Brewing for their Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co. for their Steamworks Black Angel IPA, Powell Brewery for their Lazy D’Haze IPA, Townsite Brewing for their Blackberry Sour, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. for their Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale, Central City Brewers and Distillers for their Thor’s Hammer.

Congratulations to all of the breweries and brewers recognized this year, but remember, it’s not all about awards, it’s about making great beer!

BC Breweries:

Brewery of the Year

  • Mt. Begbie Brewing Company

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

  • Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing

Bock – Traditional German Style 

  • Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

  • Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS
  • Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner

German Style Kölsch

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch
  • Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch

Belgian-Style Tripel

  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

  • Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian
  • Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

  • Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

  • Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

Porter

  • Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter
  • Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter

Brown Ale

  • Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale

  • Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale

  • Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil pale ale
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
  • Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters

  • Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale

Imperial Stout

  • Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA

North American Style Premium Lager

  • Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager

North American Style Amber Lager

  • Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
  • Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra

North American Style Dark Lager

  • Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager

Cream Ale

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale

American-Style Black Ale

  • Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA
  • Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
  • Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

American Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA
  • Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

  • Silver: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA

American Belgo-Style Ale

  • Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA

American-style Sour Ale

  • Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour
  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

  • Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter

Herb and Spice Beer

  • Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale

Smoked Beer

  • Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
  • Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

  • Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower
Full results

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

  • Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner
  • Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager
  • Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault inc., La Kedwick Pilsner

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

  • Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager
  • Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager
  • Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing

Bock – Traditional German Style

  • Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company, Stayin’ Alive
  • Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Invigorator
  • Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

  • Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS
  • Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner
  • Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Helles

German Style Kölsch

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch
  • Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch
  • Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co., 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

  • Gold: les 3 Brasseurs, La Blanche
  • Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Mary Morgan
  • Bronze: Market Brewing Co., Flee to Pennsylvania

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

  • Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery, Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier
  • Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat
  • Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

Baltic Porter

  • Gold: The Cannery Brewing Co., “Kiek in de Kök ” Baltic Porter
  • Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc,, Encre des Ténèbres
  • Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

  • Gold: Railway City Brewing Co, The Strongman
  • Silver: Townsite Brewing, Biere d’ Hiver
  • Bronze: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’automne

Belgian-Style Tripel

  • Gold: New Limburg Brewing company, Tripel
  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel
  • Bronze: Village Brewery, Village Friend

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

  • Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale
  • Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian
  • Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

  • Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better
  • Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre
  • Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

French and Belgian Style Saison

  • Gold:Steamworks/Dageraad Collaboration, East of East Van Saison
  • Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero
  • Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

  • Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent
  • Silver: PEI brewing Company, Patience
  • Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

German-Style Sour Ale

  • Gold: L’Espace Public, Bière de Coin d’Rue
  • Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Prophets & Nomads
  • Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

  • Gold: LTM – Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze
  • Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum
  • Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard

Porter

  • Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter
  • Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter
  • Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter

Brown Ale

  • Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale
  • Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild
  • Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale

  • Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager, scotch ale
  • Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co., Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale
  • Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale

  • Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil pale ale
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
  • Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters

  • Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale
  • Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

  • Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace, Pointe-Noire
  • Silver: Wellington Brewery, Chocolate Milk Stout
  • Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Milk Stout

Oatmeal Stout

  • Gold: FRANK Brewing Co., Simple Man
  • Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company, Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout
  • Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Stout Black Francis

Dry Stout

  • Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd., Muddy River Stout
  • Silver: Granite Brewery, Keefe’s Irish Stout
  • Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout

Imperial Stout

  • Gold: BLACK BRIDGE BREWERY, Folklore Imperial Stout
  • Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo
  • Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA
  • Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Rocks and Shoals

North American Style Lager

  • Gold: Great Western Brewing Company, Brewhouse Pilsner
  • Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Classic
  • Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company, Cool Beer Lager

North American Style Premium Lager

  • Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager
  • Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager
  • Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lager

North American Style Amber Lager

  • Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
  • Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra
  • Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red

North American Style Dark Lager

  • Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Brunette
  • Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

  • Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Anne Bonny Pils
  • Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Light
  • Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Cracked Canoe

Cream Ale

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale
  • Silver: Anderson Craft Ales, Cream Ale
  • Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

  • Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company, Dockside
  • Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co., Doc Perdue’s Bobcat
  • Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc., Red Line IPA

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

  • Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company Natural Blonde
  • Silver: Henderson Brewing Company, Food Truck
  • Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

American-Style Black Ale

  • Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA
  • Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
  • Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

North American Style Pale Ale

  • Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company, Beneath the Planet of the APAs
  • Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Rhyme & Reason
  • Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager

Wheat Beer – North American Style

  • Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale
  • Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen
  • Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon

American Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA
  • Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA
  • Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure

Session India Pale Ale

  • Gold:Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind
  • Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc., Ciel Ouvert
  • Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Vic Park APA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest
  • Silver: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA
  • Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom

American Belgo-Style Ale

  • Gold: Elora Brewing Company, Wandering Monk Belgian IPA
  • Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA
  • Bronze: Brasserie Dunham, Saison du Pinacle

American-style Brett Beer

  • Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Uncommon Element
  • Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Streif
  • Bronze: Redline Brewhouse, Series 1

American-style Sour Ale

  • Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour
  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour
  • Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

  • Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple
  • Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter
  • Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Croquemitaine DC

Fruit Beer or Field Beer

  • Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing, Fall of Thebes – Cherry
  • Silver: La Chouape, Allis Saison Argousier
  • Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Ceres

Gluten Free Beer

  • Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale
  • Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rousse
  • Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine

Session Ale

  • Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek English Mild
  • Silver: Railway City Brewing Co, Express ISL
  • Bronze: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale

Experimental Beer

  • Gold: Burdock, BUMO
  • Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery, Doppelsticke Altbier
  • Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rotundone Noire

Herb and Spice Beer

  • Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale
  • Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Amaruq
  • Bronze: Garden Brewers, Saison Sixième: Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co.

Smoked Beer

  • Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
  • Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix
  • Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

  • Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer
  • Silver: les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette
  • Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

  • Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale
  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower
  • Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

  • Gold: North Brewing Company, Midnight- Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian
  • Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout
  • Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Hell Street

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

  • Gold: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – CHERRY
  • Silver: À la Fût, Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac
  • Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company, Downstream #1

Flavoured Stout/Porter

  • Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale
  • Silver: Deadfrog Brewery, Reina de Fuego
  • Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s