2018 BC Beer Awards Winners Announced

The 9th BC Beer Awards were held at the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver on Saturday, October 20.

This year, over 1085 entries from over 109 breweries were judged in a blind tasting panel by a group of BJPC, Cicerone, and pro brewers from all over North America, who awarded prizes in 30 style categories.

They also allowed the public to vote for the Creative Industry Awards, in categories including best tasting room, best tap handle, best beer flight, and more.

Brewery of the Year was awarded to 33 Acres Brewing this year, who also won awards in 3 style categories.

Of particular note this year is the huge Vancouver Island representation, with Sooke Brewing taking home Rookie of Year as well as Best Tasting Room and awards for beers in 3 categories, Sooke Oceanside Brewing winning 3 beer awards including 2 golds, Twin City winning 4 beer awards including Best in Show, Axe & Barrel winning 2 awards, Twa Dogs winning 2 awards, Loveshack Libations winning 1 award, Category 12 winning 1 award, Spinnakers winning 1 award, Gladstone winning 1 award, and Vancouver Island Brewing winning 1 award, and Riot Brewing for Best Merchandise.

A fun one to note is Twin Sails, who won all three positions in the Hazy IPA category.

See the full awards below.

Brewery of the Year – Presented by Tap & Barrel

33 Acres Brewing Company

Legend Award – Presented by Liquify

Lundy Dale

Best in Show – Presented by BSG Canada

Twin City Brewing Company – Late Bloomer

CBC People’s Choice Award

BREWHALL – Mighty Morphing Sour Rangers

Innovator of the Year – Presented by Downlow Chicken Shack

Field House Brewing

Brewer’s Challenge (Fresh Hop) – Presented by BC Hops Co.

Yellow Dog Brewin, Alpha Dog

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY RICHARDS BUELL SUTTON LLP

Sooke Brewing Co

Dan Small Homebrew Award

Jeff Tichbourne, Annie, I’m a Hawk

Beer Category Winners
International Lager

1. Langford Lager, Axe & Barrel Brewing Co.
2. Rye Lager, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3. Bomber Pilsner, Bomber Brewing

Pale German Beer

1. Klutz, Brassneck Brewery
2. 311 Helles Lager, Coal Harbour Brewing Co.
3. The Highway: Lager, Silver Valley Brewing Co.

German Pils

1. Hüftgold, Four Winds Brewing Co.
2. German Pilsner, Sooke Brewing Co.
3. Post Ride Pilsner, LoveShack Libations

Amber German Beer

1. Steamworks Winter Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co.
2. Vienna Lager, Sooke Brewing Co.
3. Marzen, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

Dark & Strong European Beer

1. Bear Beach Baltic Porter, Sooke Oceanside Brewery
2. Dissimulator, Twin City Brewing Company
3. Black Lager, Spinnakers Brewpub

German Wheat Beer

1. Sundown Hefeweizen, Sundown Brewing Company Ltd
2. 50/50 Hefe, KPU Brewing | Kwantlen Polytechnic University
3. Wiffen Wizen, Sooke Oceanside Brewery

UK Pale Ale

1. 33 Acres of Nirvana, 33 Acres Brewing Co.
2. Adrift Blonde Ale, Britannia Brewing Co.
3. Baldwin and Cooper, Howe Sound Brewing

UK Brown Ale

1. Renfrew Red Ale, Sooke Oceanside Brewery
2. Humble Hive Brown Ale, East Vancouver Brewing Co.
3. Ashore Porter, Britannia Brewing Co.

UK Stout

1. Oatmeal Stout, Luppolo Brewing Company
2. 52 Foot Stout, Barkerville Brewing Co.
3. Diamond Head, Howe Sound Brewing

Strong Ale

1. Hellroaring Scottish, Fisher Peak Brewing Company
2. Woolly Bugger, Howe Sound Brewing
3. Barleywine, Sooke Brewing Co.

Fruit Beer

1. Emerald Lake Lime Sour, A-FRAME Brewing Company
2. Steamworks Frambozen, Steamworks Brewing Co.
3. Quayside, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

Specialty Fruit Beer

1. Late Bloomer, Twin City Brewing Company
2. Raspberry Fields, Sundown Brewing Company Ltd
3. Blueberry Blast Kettle Sour, Dead Frog Brewery

Spice Beer

1. Spruce Tip IPA, R&B Brewing
2. 250 London Fog Ale, Faculty Brewing
3. Beet Buck, Mayne Island Brewing Company

Smoke & Wood Aged Beer

1. Clayburn Smoked Scotch Ale, Ravens Brewing
2. Rum Barrel Aged Imperial Con Leche, Twin Sails Brewing
3. Parting Kiss Bourbon Barrel Ale, Twa Dogs Brewery

European Sour

1. Little Red One, Strange Fellows Brewing
2. 323 Sourweisse, Faculty Brewing
3. Sunrise Gose, Coal Harbour Brewing Co.

Specialty Beer

1. Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.
2. Semi-Formal – Brut Pale Ale, Bridge Brewing Company
3. Skittlebrau, Main Street Brewing

North American Light Beer

1. Hooligan, Nelson Brewing Co.
2. Islander Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing
3. Jerkface 9000, Parallel 49 Brewing

North American Blonde Ale

1. East Van Smash For Bash, Bomber Brewing
2. Sundown Blonde, Sundown Brewing Company Ltd
3. Golden Ale, Ravens Brewing

North American Pale Ale

1. Suck It Trebek, Backcountry Brewing
2. Outdoorsy, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3. Chase My Tail Pale Ale, Yellow Dog Brewing

North American Amber & Brown Ale

1. Steamworks Heroica Red Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co.
2. Side Project Amber Lager, Category 12 Brewing
3. James Brown Ale, Monkey 9 Brewing Co.

North American Porter & Stout

1. Truth, Dare, Consequence Nordic Imperial Stout, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.
2. Gladstone Brewing Porter, Gladstone Brewing Company
3. 2018 Commander Imperial Stout, Dead Frog Brewery

North American IPA

1. Tail Slap IPA, Three Ranges Brewing Company
2. Jagged Face, Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company
3. West Shore IPA, Axe & Barrel Brewing Co.

Specialty IPA

1. 33 Acres Of Echo, 33 Acres Brewing Co.
2. Obsidian Dagger IPA Noire, Dead Frog Brewery
3. Magical Musicians & Musical Magicians, Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

Hazy IPA

1. Orange Slices, Twin Sails Brewing
2. Juice Plus, Twin Sails Brewing
3. Single Whammy, Twin Sails Brewing

Imperial IPA

1. Red Racer Imperial IPA, Central City Brewers & Distillers
2. Spaghetti Western-Ish DIPA, Coal Harbour Brewing Co.
3. Just the Hits, Boombox Brewing

Belgian Ale

1. Jongleur, Strange Fellows Brewing
2. Take A Walk Witbier, Yellow Dog Brewing
3. 33 Acres of Sunshine, 33 Acres Brewing Co.

Saison​

1. West Coast Farmhouse Saison, Granville Island Brewing
2. Mistress of My Soul Saison, Twa Dogs Brewery
3. Russell Belgian Saison, Russell Brewing

Strong Belgian Ale

1. Brune, Dageraad Brewing
2. Belgian Blond, Sooke Brewing Co.
3. Antwerpen, Dageraad Brewing

Wild Ale

1. Boomer Wild Ale, Iron Road Brewing
2. New World Sour, Luppolo Brewing Company
3. Multi Malt, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

Specialty Wild Ale

1. Mistral, Strange Fellows Brewing
2. Vanishing Act, Twin City Brewing Company
3. Late Bloomer, Parallel 49 Brewing

Creative Industry Awards
Best Tap Handle

Luppolo Brewing

Best Can Design

Holotape, Boombox Brewing

Best Packaging Boxes & Carriers

Craft Camper, Old Yale Brewing

Best Bottle Label

A Good Life by Field House Brewing

Best Website

Field House Brewing

Best Social Media

Electric Bicycle Brewing

Best Tasting Room

Sooke Brewing Company

Best Merchandise

Riot Brewing

Best Flight Paddle

The Parkside Brewery