BC Beer Awards and Festival 2017 – New Format, New Awards!

Press release:

unnamed.png

Vancouver BC, August 11, 2017 – The 8th annual BC Beer Awards and Festival (BCBA) is set to return on October 21, 2017 to the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver. The signature consumer tasting event of BC Craft Beer Month, this festival celebrates the very best in craft brewing from across the province. A one-day only event, it features both the BC Beer Awards ceremony and a craft beer festival with over 65 breweries, and a selection of BC ciders presented by The BC Farmed Craft Cider Association.

We are pleased to announce a new format this year! We recognize that not everyone wants to pause to watch an awards ceremony in the middle of a beer festival. For those that do, and the industry folks, it’s a special time! Well now you have the choice. Ticket holders can choose between two ticket types:

VIP Awards Hour Ticket grants early entry at 4pm and live viewing of the awards ceremony hosted by CBC’s Stephen Quinn in the main ballroom, and starting at 4.15pm. These tickets will be for industry folks and a limited number will be available for sale to the public.

General Admission Ticket runs 5 – 10pm does not include the live awards ceremony viewing, yet still offers a full 5 hours of festival as before.

Awards will be presented for 30+ categories including the CBC People’s Choice Award, Richards Buell Sutton LLP Rookie of the Year Award, and the Krones Brewers Challenge. New this year – The Tap & Barrel Brewery of the Year Award. More award announcements to come!

Last year the BC Beer Awards challenged Brewers to show off the wonders of the almighty Mild Ale. This year we want them to SMaSH it out of the park, by showcasing how a single malt and single hop can really make a beer shine! The Growler is also back hosting a Brewer’s Collaboration Booth.

Event Details

Where: Croatian Cultural Centre (3250 Commercial Drive, Vancouver)
When: Saturday, October 21st, 2017 from *4 – 10pm
Tickets: On sale Tuesday August 15th @ 10am

  • VIP Awards Hour Tickets – $55 + tax (no early bird)
  • General Admission Tickets – Early bird $35 + tax until October 1st, Regular $40

Tokens: All tickets include 4 x 5 oz drink tokens

BC Breweries Win Big at the 2017 Canadian Brewing Awards

CBA_LOGO_Generic-resize.pngThe Canadian Brewing Awards is Canada’s national competition for judging the quality of Canadian manufactured beer. The Canadian Brewing Awards invites Canadian majority-owned breweries and cideries of all sizes to compete in a Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) sanctioned blind tasting determining the best beers and ciders in over 60 style categories.

The 15th annual Canadian Beer Awards gala was held on Saturday May 27 and BC breweries cleaned up, taking home 44 awards in 31 categories!

Mt Begbie Brewing Company did particularly well, winning the esteemed Brewery of the Year award, as well as gold in the German Style Kölsch and Cream Ale categories, and bronze in the Scotch Ale category.

Powell Brewing also did remarkably well, scoring gold in the American IPA Category, silver in both the English Bitter and Barrel-Aged Beer Categories, and bronze in the Brown Ale Category

Gold medals also went to Moon Under Water for their Potts Pils, Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co. for their Blacksnake Porter, R&B Brewing Inc. for their Red Devil pale ale, Off The Rail Brewing Co. for their Off The Rail Belt Up ESB, Strathcona Beer Company for their Strathcona British IPA, Trading Post Brewing for their Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co. for their Steamworks Black Angel IPA, Powell Brewery for their Lazy D’Haze IPA, Townsite Brewing for their Blackberry Sour, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. for their Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale, Central City Brewers and Distillers for their Thor’s Hammer.

Congratulations to all of the breweries and brewers recognized this year, but remember, it’s not all about awards, it’s about making great beer!

BC Breweries:

Brewery of the Year

  • Mt. Begbie Brewing Company

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

  • Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing

Bock – Traditional German Style 

  • Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

  • Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS
  • Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner

German Style Kölsch

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch
  • Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch

Belgian-Style Tripel

  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

  • Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian
  • Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

  • Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

  • Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

Porter

  • Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter
  • Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter

Brown Ale

  • Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale

  • Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale

  • Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil pale ale
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
  • Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters

  • Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale

Imperial Stout

  • Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA

North American Style Premium Lager

  • Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager

North American Style Amber Lager

  • Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
  • Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra

North American Style Dark Lager

  • Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager

Cream Ale

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale

American-Style Black Ale

  • Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA
  • Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
  • Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

American Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA
  • Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

  • Silver: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA

American Belgo-Style Ale

  • Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA

American-style Sour Ale

  • Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour
  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

  • Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter

Herb and Spice Beer

  • Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale

Smoked Beer

  • Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
  • Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

  • Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower
Full results

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

  • Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner
  • Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager
  • Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault inc., La Kedwick Pilsner

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

  • Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager
  • Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager
  • Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing

Bock – Traditional German Style

  • Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company, Stayin’ Alive
  • Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Invigorator
  • Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

  • Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS
  • Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner
  • Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Helles

German Style Kölsch

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch
  • Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch
  • Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co., 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

  • Gold: les 3 Brasseurs, La Blanche
  • Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Mary Morgan
  • Bronze: Market Brewing Co., Flee to Pennsylvania

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

  • Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery, Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier
  • Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat
  • Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

Baltic Porter

  • Gold: The Cannery Brewing Co., “Kiek in de Kök ” Baltic Porter
  • Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc,, Encre des Ténèbres
  • Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

  • Gold: Railway City Brewing Co, The Strongman
  • Silver: Townsite Brewing, Biere d’ Hiver
  • Bronze: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’automne

Belgian-Style Tripel

  • Gold: New Limburg Brewing company, Tripel
  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel
  • Bronze: Village Brewery, Village Friend

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

  • Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale
  • Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian
  • Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

  • Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better
  • Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre
  • Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

French and Belgian Style Saison

  • Gold:Steamworks/Dageraad Collaboration, East of East Van Saison
  • Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero
  • Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

  • Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent
  • Silver: PEI brewing Company, Patience
  • Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

German-Style Sour Ale

  • Gold: L’Espace Public, Bière de Coin d’Rue
  • Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Prophets & Nomads
  • Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

  • Gold: LTM – Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze
  • Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum
  • Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard

Porter

  • Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter
  • Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter
  • Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter

Brown Ale

  • Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale
  • Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild
  • Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale

  • Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager, scotch ale
  • Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co., Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale
  • Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale

  • Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil pale ale
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
  • Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters

  • Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale
  • Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

  • Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace, Pointe-Noire
  • Silver: Wellington Brewery, Chocolate Milk Stout
  • Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Milk Stout

Oatmeal Stout

  • Gold: FRANK Brewing Co., Simple Man
  • Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company, Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout
  • Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Stout Black Francis

Dry Stout

  • Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd., Muddy River Stout
  • Silver: Granite Brewery, Keefe’s Irish Stout
  • Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout

Imperial Stout

  • Gold: BLACK BRIDGE BREWERY, Folklore Imperial Stout
  • Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo
  • Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA
  • Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA
  • Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Rocks and Shoals

North American Style Lager

  • Gold: Great Western Brewing Company, Brewhouse Pilsner
  • Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Classic
  • Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company, Cool Beer Lager

North American Style Premium Lager

  • Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager
  • Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager
  • Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lager

North American Style Amber Lager

  • Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
  • Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra
  • Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red

North American Style Dark Lager

  • Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Brunette
  • Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

  • Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Anne Bonny Pils
  • Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Light
  • Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Cracked Canoe

Cream Ale

  • Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale
  • Silver: Anderson Craft Ales, Cream Ale
  • Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

  • Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company, Dockside
  • Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co., Doc Perdue’s Bobcat
  • Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc., Red Line IPA

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

  • Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company Natural Blonde
  • Silver: Henderson Brewing Company, Food Truck
  • Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

American-Style Black Ale

  • Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA
  • Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
  • Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

North American Style Pale Ale

  • Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company, Beneath the Planet of the APAs
  • Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Rhyme & Reason
  • Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager

Wheat Beer – North American Style

  • Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale
  • Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen
  • Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon

American Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA
  • Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA
  • Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure

Session India Pale Ale

  • Gold:Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind
  • Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc., Ciel Ouvert
  • Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Vic Park APA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest
  • Silver: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA
  • Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom

American Belgo-Style Ale

  • Gold: Elora Brewing Company, Wandering Monk Belgian IPA
  • Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA
  • Bronze: Brasserie Dunham, Saison du Pinacle

American-style Brett Beer

  • Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Uncommon Element
  • Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Streif
  • Bronze: Redline Brewhouse, Series 1

American-style Sour Ale

  • Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour
  • Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour
  • Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

  • Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple
  • Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter
  • Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Croquemitaine DC

Fruit Beer or Field Beer

  • Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing, Fall of Thebes – Cherry
  • Silver: La Chouape, Allis Saison Argousier
  • Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Ceres

Gluten Free Beer

  • Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale
  • Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rousse
  • Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine

Session Ale

  • Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek English Mild
  • Silver: Railway City Brewing Co, Express ISL
  • Bronze: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale

Experimental Beer

  • Gold: Burdock, BUMO
  • Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery, Doppelsticke Altbier
  • Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rotundone Noire

Herb and Spice Beer

  • Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale
  • Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Amaruq
  • Bronze: Garden Brewers, Saison Sixième: Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co.

Smoked Beer

  • Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
  • Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix
  • Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

  • Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer
  • Silver: les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette
  • Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

  • Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale
  • Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower
  • Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

  • Gold: North Brewing Company, Midnight- Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian
  • Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout
  • Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Hell Street

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

  • Gold: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – CHERRY
  • Silver: À la Fût, Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac
  • Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company, Downstream #1

Flavoured Stout/Porter

  • Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale
  • Silver: Deadfrog Brewery, Reina de Fuego
  • Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter

Change to Eligibility Rules for Canadian Brewing Awards Means Only 100% Canadian-Owned Breweries Can Enter

CBA_LOGO_Generic-resize.pngIn an interesting development, the Canadian Brewing Awards & Conference (CBAC) has changed its rules to say that only a “Canadian-owned brewery or cidery whose products are produced and packaged in Canada” is eligible to be considered for an award.

This means that breweries that do not have 100% Canadian ownership are excluded from the awards, including Molson, Sleeman, Okanagan Springs, Granville Island Brewing, Creemore Springs, Unibroue, Mill St. Brewery, Stanley Park Brewery, Upper Canada Brewing Company, and more.

This decision was apparently based on feedback gathered from brewers over the years, but has caused a bit controversy, with major sponsors like The Beer Store and Beer Canada withdrawing their support.

I think it’s worth mentioning that The Beer Store is owned by Sleemans (Sapporo), Labbat (Anheuser-Busch InBev), and Molson (Coors), while Beer Canada is chaired by John Sleeman…

I am fully in support of this move. I think it really levels the playing field so that only true Canadian breweries are represented in the awards, rather that huge US and Japanese corporations with Canadian divisions.

I’m sure that some true Canadian sponsors will step forward to help them out. Here’s to the best Canadian Brewing Awards ever!

 

2016 BC Beer Awards Winners Announced

dox097wqThe 7th annual  BC Beer Awards and Festival were held held at the Croatian Cultural Center in Vancouver Last Night
The awards were presented by CBC’s Stephen Quinn and were presented for 30 categories including the CBC People’s Choice Award, the Richards Buell Sutton LLP Rookie of the Year Award, and the Brewers Challenge.
 While the awards placed an emphasis on light beer this year, surprisingly the Best in Show award went to an IPA.

 

Not only that, but this is the 3rd time Steamworks has won BIS and Brewer Julia Hanlon is the first female brewer to win the acclaimed award. Steamworks also won the most awards of any brewery, taking awards in four different categories.

 

Awards went to breweries from across BC, with most being in Vancouver. My hometown of Victoria was recognized multiple times with awards going to Phillips, Moon Under Water, Swans, Lighthouse, and slightly further afield, Tofino Brewing.

BEST IN SHOW

Steamworks Brewing Company – Flagship IPA

DAN SMALL HOMEBREW AWARD

Sho Ogawa & Novia Chen (2nd year in a row!)

RICHARDS BUELL SUTTON LLP – ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Field House Brewing Co.

CBC PEOPLE’S CHOICE  AWARD

Pablo Esco Gnar IPA – Boombox Brewing Company

TIMBER BREWER’S CHALLENGE

Old Money Mild – Brassneck Brewery

INTERNATIONAL LAGER – 32 ENTRIES

1: 33 Acres of Darkness –  33 Acres Brewing Company

2: Vienna Lager –  Moody Ales

3: Red Racer Pils –  Central City Brewers + Distillers

GERMAN PALE LAGER – 22 ENTRIES

1: Red Racer Old School Lager –  Central City Brewers + Distillers

2: Keller Pilsner –  Persephone Brewing Company

3: Steamworks Pilsner  –  Steamworks Brewing Company

KOLSCH – 19 ENTRIES

1: Steamworks Kolsch –  Steamworks Brewing Company

2: High Country Kolsch –  Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.

3: Arctic Kolsch –  Swan’s Brewery

GERMAN AMBER BEER – 21 ENTRIES

1: Gladstone Altbier –  Gladstone Brewing Co.

2:  Vienna Lager  –  R&B Brewing Co.

3: Potts Pils –   Moon Under Water

EUROPEAN DARK BEER – 15 ENTRIES

1: Dark Lager  –  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

2: Baltic Porter  –  Cannery Brewing Company

3: Red Racer Dopplebock  –  Central City Brewers + Distillers

HM:  Brewmaster’s Black Lager  –  Okanagan Spring Brewery

GERMAN WHEAT BEER – 14 ENTRIES

1: Demimondaine Dunkelweizen – Barkerville Brewing Co.

2: THIS IS HEFEWEIZEN –  Moon Under Water

3: Weizenbock –  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

BRITISH BITTER – 20 ENTRIES

1: English Bitter  –  Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

2: Red Devil Ale  –  R&B Brewing Co.

3: Beacon ESB  –  Lighthouse Brewing Company

BRITISH PALE ALE – 17 ENTRIES

1: Clover IPA –  Big Ridge Brewing Co.

2: Paddywhack Organic IPA  –  Nelson Brewing Company

3: English IPA –  Strathcona Beer Company

BRITISH BROWN ALE – 30 ENTRIES

1: After Dark Ale  –  Nelson Brewing Company

2: Tall Timber Ale  –  Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.

3: Aethelred the Mild  –  Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALES – 12 ENTRIES

1: Classic Scotch  –  Steamworks Brewpub Gastown

2: Irish Stout  –  Raven’s Brewing Company

3: 1880 Export Stout –  Moody Ales

BRITISH STOUT – 10 ENTRIES

1: 52 Foot Stout  –   Barkerville Brewing Co.

2: Perfect Storm  –  Townsite Brewing Inc

3: 710 Oaked Stout  –  Faculty Brewing Co.

STRONG ALE – 17 ENTRIES

1: Thor’s Hammer  –   Central City Brewers + Distillers

2: Wee Heavy   –   Persephone Brewing Company

3: Wobbly Bob  –  Red Collar Brewing Company

FRUIT BEER – 50 ENTRIES

1: Pinot Noir Raspberry Blonde  –   Tin Whistle Brewing Company

2: Red Truck Raspberry Ale  –   Red Truck Beer Company

3: Tropic Vice   –   Dead Frog Brewery

SPICED BEER – 35 ENTRIES

1: Jackline Rhubarb Grissette  –   Lighthouse Brewing Company

2: Spruce Tree Ale  –  Tofino Brewing Company

3: Hibiscus Wit  –  Brassneck Brewery

SMOKE AND WOOD AGED BEER – 22 ENTRIES

1: Entropy Series No. 1  –   Dageraad Brewing

2: Inertia II  –  Brassneck Brewery

3: Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Aged  –  Central City Brewers + Distillers

SPECIALTY BEER – 28 ENTRIES

1: Roggen Weizen  –  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

2: Londen  –  Dageraad Brewing

3: Sour Wheat Gose  –  Field House Brewing Co.

NORTH AMERICAN LIGHT BEER – 19 ENTRIES

1: Hooligan Organic Pilsner  –  Nelson Brewing Company

2: Jerkface 9000 –  Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

3: Cypress Honey Lager  –  Granville Island Brewing

NORTH AMERICAN BLONDE ALE – 17 ENTRIES

1: Organic Wild Honey Ale  –  Nelson Brewing Company

2: Postmark Blonde  –  Postmark Brewing

3: Dutch Pale Ale  –  Field House Brewing Co.

NORTH AMERICAN PALE ALE – 45 ENTRIES

1: Chase My Tail Pale Ale  –  Yellow Dog Brewing Co.

2: One Hop Mind  –  Callister Brewing Company

3: East Side Bitter  –  R&B Brewing Co.

NORTH AMERICAN AMBER ALE – 23 ENTRIES

1: 33 Acres of Life  –  33 Acres Brewing Company

2: Troller Bay Ale  –  Howe Sound Brewing

3: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale  –  Tree Brewing Co.

NORTH AMERICAN BROWN ALE – 13 ENTRIES

1: Bandit Brown  –  Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

2: Slipstream  –  Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.

3: Kim-Ach-Touch Ale  –  Tree Brewing Co.

NORTH AMERICAN PORTER & STOUT – 21 ENTRIES

1: Commander Imperial Stout  –  Dead Frog Brewery

2: Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout  –  Main Street Brewing Company

3: Russian Imperial Stout  –   Moody Ales

NORTH AMERICAN IPA – 58 ENTRIES

1: Flagship IPA   –   Steamworks Brewing Company

2: Play Dead IPA  –  Yellow Dog Brewing Co.

3: The Ultra Deluxe   –  Boombox Brewing

SPECIALTY IPA – 41 ENTRIES

1: Blonde IPA  –  Dageraad Brewing

2: White ISA  –  Red Truck Beer Company

3: YVR ISA  –   Steamworks Brewing Company

IMPERIAL IPA – 10 ENTRIES

1: 187 On An Undercover Hop  –  Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

2: Cosmic Wave Double IPA  –  Tofino Brewing Company

3: Second Anniversary Double IPA  –  Main Street Brewing Company

BELGIAN ALE – 16 ENTRIES

1: Jongleur Wit  –  Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: Bier de Garde  –  Old Abbey Ales

3: White Gold Witbier  –  Barkerville Brewing Co.

BELGIAN STRONG ALE – 31 ENTRIES

1: Dageraad Blonde  –   Dageraad Brewing

2: Saison #7  –  Main Street Brewing Company

3: Old Barn Saison  –  Fernie Brewing Company

TRAPPIST ALE – 15 ENTRIES

1: 33 Acres of Euphoria  –  33 Acres Brewing Company

2: Central City Belgian Strong  –  Central City Brewers + Distillers

3: 10 Degrees  –  Dageraad Brewing

HM: 8 Degrees  –  Dageraad Brewing

EUROPEAN SOUR ALE – 16 ENTRIES

1: Raynard  –  Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: Cantus Fermus  –  Main Street Brewing Company

3: Bizarro  –  Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.

NORTH AMERICAN WILD ALE – 60 ENTRIES

1: Bodhisattva  –   Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

2: Sour Raspberry  –   Old Abbey Ales

3: Little Red One  –  Strange Fellows Brewing Company